Privacy Policy

As the Sole Proprietor of Bronwen Appleton RMT I am also the Privacy Manager for this clinic.  The following will explain what personal information I collect, how it's used, when and why it's shared, how long it's kept and how you can access it.  I am responsible for compliance with privacy legislation and your privacy is very important to me.  Feel free to contact me directly with any questions or concerns you may have about the privacy of your personal information.


Personal Information includes information about you (ie: your health history). This excludes your name, address and telephone number if they are published elsewhere (ie: telephone book).


Personal Information:  Name, address, phone number, E-mail, fax number, Occupation, Date of birth, Marital status, Emergency contact information, Health history, Similar information about other members of your family


Your personal Information will be kept safely in the following ways: paper documents are kept under lock and key and digital documents are kept on password protected computers and software. Computers are under supervision at all times. Personal information will be kept for 10 years after your last visit as required by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO). Paper client files will be destroyed by shredding and electronic files will be deleted from all computers and software.


I will collect personal information to determine if Massage Therapy or other services I offer are appropriate treatment modalities for you. Your personal information will help me provide the best possible care for you.


Sometimes I may need to share your personal information to other health care providers who’s care you are under. If you would not like me to share personal information with a particular health provider please notify me as soon as possible. With your written permission (asked for during our initial consultation) I may be required to share your personal information with Insurance Companies. On rare occasions I may be required to share personal information with a lawyer. Please contact me if you do not want your personal information disclosed in a particular way.  


You are welcome to request your personal information and request that information be corrected if it’s inaccurate.  


Your information will never be sold or provided in any way to a third party for marketing purposes.


If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information please contact me through one of the following methods:


Email: bronwenappletonrmt@gmail.com

Phone: 416-420-1465

Mail: 27 Lincoln Crescent, Guelph ON, N1E1Y7


If I am unable to resolve your concern you have the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:


Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Telephone: 416 326 3333

or 1 800 387 0073

Facsimile: 416 325 9195

TTY: 416 325 7539

Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Email address: info@ipc.on.ca